Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Word-less Wednesday (v.45) - edible HERMEs

(thanx anon for correcting my title)
;)
.
.
eatable HERMES ...PIERRE HERME that is!



;)
Mosaic macaron by Pierre Herme!
so pretty ade glitter2 lagie! the best mcaron flavour ive tasted
its pistachio & cinnamon flavoured macaron...new release from pierre herme, sedapppppppp! 
.
.
heard so much about it...among the best macaron being talked about besides the one from laduree & paul's ...
.
.
but to tell u the truth, im not a fan of macaron sgt...
tasted both from laduree & paul's but not that hooked...more into laduree's framboise & pastries...owh that TDF!
.
.
but it is totally a different story with pierre herme!!!
pierre herme macaron simply MELT IN UR MOUTH!
;D
sumpah tak tipu!
u should try it!
.
.
im definitely going to get my pierre herme dose in paris next month!
insyaallah
;D

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

M.E.N.G.I.D.A.M

current crave

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

owh rindu nye nak buat danggling dot dot nie
hahahhahhaa

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FATTY FATTY BOOM BOOM CRAB
!!!
(fatty crab)

Fatty crab!
 ;D
.

.

owh myyyyyy!
it was my 1st time tasting the fatty crab @ taman megah branch

;)

IM HOOKED!
;)

.

.
.
supercrave their chilly sweet sour crab!
we ordered 1.5kati (900grams) - TAK CUKUPPPPPPPPPPPPPP OK!
makan cicah with toasted bread, MARVELLOUS!
mmg berebut ngan mr.doc!
;(

price wise not bad...RM36 per 600gram (1kati)
the restaurant closed on every monday...
business hour starts at 5pm till 11.30pm, so that means they only open for dinner...preferably kalau nak dtg, dtg berdua so senang nk dapat seat...kalau dtg ramai2 mmg bercinta la nak dapat meja!.

nasi goreng cina dia pon marvellousssss!
padahal nasi goreng bodoh2 je, itu pon sedap
;p
besides crab, they serves prawn, steam fish, chicken wings, satay etc...
i do enjoy the dish...go n try urself, and im sure u will be hooked too!
;)
booboooooooooo, u owe me another trip of fatty crab!!!

Friday, April 20, 2012

Our Vacay - Hong Kong Sept 2011 (Day 3) - Part 1

todays entry i concentrate on the HALAL food and restaurant in Hong Kong k...we only went to one halal restaurant je pon...but in hong kong itself mmg byk jugak halal restaurant around...mr.doc la rajin survey...some of it later i list down the address at the end of this entry k...

.

.

only on the 3rd day in HK baru la dapat pergi makan at this famous & most talk about halal chinese cuisine & dimsum place in hong kong...

.

further more by that day mmg sorang2 dah kemaruk lapar nasi! hahahhaha dah tu tekak melayu kan

;p

so the visit to this Islamic Center Canteen memang dinanti2kan...

the restaurant is located in the Masjid Ammar and Osman Ramju Sadick Islamic Center itself...mmg dekat sangat with our cosmopolitan hotel tue...ask the hotel staff to provide u the way, adress as listed below...even boley jalan kaki jugak...tp kene naik turun tangga tinggi la...so if u adventureous n fit boley la jalan kaki...if not, can always naik cab...

n prefereably make sure u deal with ur cab driver to come back to pick u up...

this is becoz, at that area mmg susah sangat nk dapat cab...kene pergi main road tahan taxi...so its much easier if u plan brapa lama u nak makan n lepak2 then estimate the time bile u want to ask the cab driver dtg ambil u...

.

full adress as below

Islamic Center Canteen

5/Floor, Osman Ramju Sadick Islamic Center, 40, Oi Kwan Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

.


this is how the islamic center looks like from outside...inside theres islamic community, islamic kindergarden, praying room etc...

.

business hour

monday - saturday : 10am - 9pm

sunday & public holiday : 9am - 9pm

.

so once u enter the islamic center, turun tangga and turn right...ade small door...and u will find lift on ur right...so u naik to level 5/F and ade stairs then u will find the restaurant at level 5....

.

once u enter the resturant u will find a big dining hall on ur left and their kitchen on ur right...

that time kiteorg pergi mmg almost lunch hour...n its almost full!!!

.

.

the place quite cozy jugak...its airconditioned...

.

.

this restaurant mmg well known for their dimsum & their chinese cuisine...mmg byk variety jugak...u can choose from menu or u can even proceed to the food counter and pilih sendiri

.

.

price wise ranging from KHD10-12 per dimsum plate...so dalam RM4-5 per plate...but to note that dimsum only available from 10am up till 3pm je...

.

n heres some of their dimsum selection!

;)

mmggggggggggg sedap!

especially steamed fucuk dia...its a steamed soybean sheet with chicken and veggie inside...yummerzzzzzzzz!

.

steamed beef siu mai dia pon marvellous!

cicah with their black & chilli sauce...owh la laaa!

.

and among other dimsum that we tried as below

.

deep fried dumplings with chicken

.

deep fried dumplings with shrimp & chinese chives

.

steamed dumpling with vegie

.

.

.

here not just dimsum yg dia offer...they also serve ala carte menu...

& the utmost marvellousssss A-MUST-TRY dish from this reaturant is their

CRISPY DEEP FRIED CHICKEN IN CHINESE STYLE

!!!

ya allahhhhhhhhhhh, sedappppppp yang amat!

kulit ayam dia sooo crunchy and isi ayam dia soooooooo tender & juicy!!!

.

half chicken HKD90 (RM35)

whole chicken HKD170 (RM67)

i can even finish up the whole plate to myself...

mula we all order half chicken...byk lagie food lain ordered...so takut tk habis cewahhhhhh...tgk2 chicken yg licin dulu! so order tambah lagi ONE WHOLE CHICKEN!

hahahhahahhaa

.

.

n heres some of the chinese style dished that we ordered...

.

.

.

ginger & beef cantonese noodle

.

chinese fried rice with seafood

.

sauteed broccoli with XO sauce!

ni sgt sedapppppppppppppppppppppp!

.

braised lettuce & chinese mushroom with oyster sauce

.

stir fried seasonal veggie with oyster sauce

.

steamed fish with soy sauce

.

steamed chicken with soy sauce & spring onion

.

stir fried sliced beef with ginger & spring onion

.

there are loads variety of dishes u can choose from...so heres the full menu and their price i snapped for all of u

;)

.

.

boley katekan alllllll the food here mmg sedap! authentic chinese food!

price wise affordable...

&

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

!!!

so if u sempat and ade masas sampai hong kong jgn lupa visit this islamic center canteen k

.

.

and selain dari islamic center canteen nie, there are few other halal restaurants around HK...

and heres some of it...

.

.

all Ebeneezer's Kebabs & Pizzeria franchise mmg halal!

this kebab & pizza shop nie mmg merata2 and its open 24hrs!

.

Islam Foods

famous for its Juicy Beef Cake

Lung Kong Road, Kowloon City

.

.

Holy Cow

famous for beef curry

T103, Passenger Terminal 1, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau

.

Wai Kee

famous for lamb curry & roast duck

5, 1/F, Bowrington Road Market, 21 Bowrington Road, Wan Chai

.

Sedique Halal Mess

Block A-3, 6/F, Cung King Mansion, 36-44 Nathan Road, Tsim Sha Tsui

.

Ah Lung Pakistan Halal Food

93A, Woosung Street, Jordan

.

.

ade byk lagie halal restaurant u can find in HK...for more search & details u can refer to Zabihah.com and OpenRice.com

.

.

hope above entry helps

;)

enjoy planning ur HK vacay!

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Our Vacay - Hong Kong Sept 2011 (Day 2)

LV with Disney

(it rhymes!!!)so heres the continuation for Day 2 of Our Vacay in Hong Kong!
for Day 1 entry, click HERE!


warning!

today's entry full with pictures! dh la mmg sejak azali nk load page blog i lembab kan...tambahkan lagi with pix-loaded-entry nie...confirm nk load page berat ye

;)

tak lengkap kalau pergi hong kong but u dont visit disneyland kan...kalau dulu before HK disneyland was built, langsung tak teringin nak pergi...but now since its the nearest disneyland from malaysia, its a must for those malaysian yg vacay to hong kong...

hong kong disneyland located in lantau island....quite far jgk from the city center...(cute kan the signboard to dineyland...siap ade mickey mouse feature lagie)

since we wanna get there early (takmo beratur panjang kunun nye nak avoid crowd) and takmo pagi2 dah penat travel turun naik tukar2 train (MTR) bagai, so we decided to take a cab to disneyland...dh la travel with kids kan...nt tukar2 MTR dah penat n lepas tue nk lepak dlm disneyland sampai malam, so travel relax2 skets...

cab fare dlm HKD200+...so around RM80 per taxi...all in all total 3 cabs required nk fill up the whole zamry clan!

RM80 per taxi tue from our hotel la...dari wan chai area...for approximate taxi fare from other areas u can refer HERE (Taxi)

u can also opt to travel by local bus & citybus...refer HERE (Bus) for more details on which station, bus route and schedule...

u can also travel by MTR (mass transit railway)...we infact took MTR on our way back from disneyland to the hotel...for MTR operating time, and its detail, refer HERE (MTR)

happy faces dah sampai disneyland

.

it is the 1st disneyland for my nieces...

infact Hong Kong Disneyland was MY 1ST DISNEYLAND too before conquering all disney park! (wahhhh "conquer" lagie...ayat tk bley blah, merasa la korang meluat pagi2 nie)

;D

my 1st visit was way back in 2006...that time excitement dia lain, this time lain...last time pg with my inlaws...since its my 1st disneyland, so mmg agak kebudak2an skets la excited nye...hehehe

but this time pg with my family...

(masih setia sedondon! anak2 dorang haremmm nak bermatching2 bagai)

;p

THE WHOLE ZAMRY'S CLAN

(sans maklang & paklang)we bought our tickets online...

u can also buy it at the entrance of disneyland and even certain2 MTR station pon ade jual jgk...

beli online takde la cheaper mane pon if compared to beli kat entrance...just the feeling of security kalau dah siap2 beli ticket awal...manala tau tetibe sold out plak kan...jenuh meraung budak2 tue tk dapat masuk disneyland...(ermmm bukan nieces je yg nanes, ashyu dia pon ade possibility nangis!)

hhahahhaha

;p

so heres the ticket price for hong kong disneyland...

for 1-day admission

adult (up till 64years old): HKD399 (RM160)

children (up till 11years old): HKD285 (RM115)

senior citizen (65yo and above) : HKD100 (RM40)

for other type of entrance fee (ie. 2days admission, special tour etc) u can refer HERE!

......"HERE U LEAVE TODAY

& ENTER THE WORLD OF YESTERDAY, TOMMORROW & FANTASY"......

;)

~ disneyland park tagline ~



weheeeeeeeeeee!

here we meet again HK disney!

layan all my nieces mmg dgn ashyu2 dia skali jadi kids balik...

(ps : ade rasa gegaran gempa bumi tak haritu?)

;p

1st stop!??!?!

ofcourse bergambar with the famous icon of disneyland dulue!

;)at this hour, matahari dah naik...mmg panas gilersss...tp mmg sanggup la jgk beratur lama sebab nak bergambar with mickey & minnie mouse

for those yg kurang tahap kesabaran tu dinasihatkan supaya FORGET IT kalau que panjang nk mati...since the character will only be available 10mins tops for each appearance...then dia kene rehat / tukar org dlm costume tu...that will takes another 10mins before coming back again...cant blame them pon, coz kite yg beratur tgh2 panas pon dah berpeluh sakan, inikan pulak those ppl yg jadi maskot dlm tue...confirm macam oven dlm costume mickey / minnie tue

;p

usually, mickey & minnie mouse they will appear at the Main Street USA...mickey & minnie at the main street USA pakai baju signature dorang...

u can even find other mickey & minnie mouse (in other costume) aswell as the other character (ie daisy duck, donald duck, goofy, chip & dale, etc) at the Fantasy Garden @ fantasyland section...

kat fantasy garden nie ramai yg tak tau that u can actually meet all the characters without que panjang2 kat main street USA tue...so to those yg nk concentrate to take picture with disney characters before heading for their rides, fantasy garden is the place u should head 1st

;)

sile budget masa dlm 1-2hours untuk sesi ambil gambar sahaja ye! huhuhuhu...so by the time habis bergamba, perut pon start bunyi2 sikit...

alas perut with waffle & ice cream pon sodap kannnn hehehe

all in mickey mouse shape!

owh, u can actually bring ur own foods jugak but only for babies & children...huhuhuhu...

to note that mase u nak enter disneyland, they will check all ur bags...

nothing to be afraid actually, since they all nk check if u ade bring sharp object, weapons or any dangerous items with u...aswell as nak tgk u ade bawak foods tak...

but in my experience pasal foods nie, mmg all the time lepas je foods yg kiteorg bawak, preferably u put & prepare ur food in a clear plastic or tupperware container...the ones yg tak dibenarkan are the foods & baverages in cans & bottles...

inside the park itself takde halal restaurant

;p

so kene pandai2 la bawak bekalan makanan yg cukup...drinks & baverages senang nk cari...

at the end of the main street USA is the sleeping beauty castle...here cukup la ambil gambar2 je...

(it was 5th anniversary for HK disneyland btw)

&

trus head ourselves to the MUST-FAMILY-RIDE in disneyland...

"its the small world"

its an imaginative boat ride "around the world" konon nye hehehe

its a representation of different culture & ethnic by cute costumed dolls and elaborate sets...

i must say that this ride nie "berhantu" sikit...hahhaha berhantu here meaning that bile u kluar je dari small world tue, the song (its a small world song) will keep on linggering in ur head for atleast 1-2hrs if not the whole day!!! muakakakkaka

serious tak tipu...sapa yg dh pernah pergi sure agree with me

huhuhuhu


so once dah settle family ride, ape lagie melayan anak2 buah la jawab nye...

we stayed in the fantasyland quite lama jugak...coz mmg concentrate for kids ride je...since all the rides in the fantasyland mmg my nieces lepas & boley naik...kalau adventureland, toy story land, tomorrowland mmg byk jgk rides my nieces tak boley naik...

so for now layan budak2 dulue...

kiddie ride yg paling tak best (tak best bagi pandangan org dewasa la), is the "winnie the pooh ride"

;p

beratur nye hazabbbbbbbbbbbb panjang...ride nye tak sampai 5mins! pusing2 sini, pusing2 sana, dah habis ride dia...hahahhahaha

but bg budak2 best la kot kan hahaha

the most priceless moment for the kids is when they met rapunzel nie!!!

we were crossing the sleeping beauty castle to go to adventureland...betul2 ceruk castle tue si rapunzel nie lepak sengih2...mmg takde que org langsung nk bergambar

budak2 tue terkejut excited la ape lagie...senyum tersipu2 malu sorang2 ngan rapunzel...

tapi yg potong stim n paling poyo nye bapak2 dan uncle budak2 nie yg over acting! hahahhaha

tgk sape yg paling gedix?!?!?!

hahaha

.

for lunch we head ourselves to this asian restaurant, "tahitian terrace"...sebab dlm menu ade cakap ade jual laksa!

wahhhh excited la kan...hong kong ade laksa!

skaliiiiii bile tanye, laksa dia letak chicken!!! zamn it!!!

so terpaksa la opt for vegetarian meal...

mmg kebulur sorang2...bekalan food yg we all bawak sume dah habisss licin! so nak cari nasi jugak tu yg go for vegie meal

ada paratha n curry, kurma & potatoes...taste wise, so-so...not to my liking la

dh lunch we proceed ourselves to the main street back coz nk watch the parade...

"the flights of fantasy parade!"

there are few parades in a day...its good if u can catch the biggest one...n it is also advisable that u pergi awal n reserve ur favourite / nicest spot to watch the parade...sebab kalau lambat mmg ramaiiiiii n crowded! so nt duduk2 belakang tak dapat tgk parade clearly and enjoy it fully...

so my advice is, get urself the disney guide & map...slalu dia provide at the ticket counter and just after the entrance...

take note of the time for the show...and in the map ade dia tunjuk kan route that the parade will be passing through...so nearing the time of the show, about 15-30mins before the show starts, its better if u pergi reserve / duduk at the spot awal2...

that day we all dpt very good spot...and when the parade passed us through they picked my nieces to join in the crowd...so ape lagiiiiiiiiiii...HAPPY SAKAN LA MINAH2 CEMETOT tue!

;D

so bahagia la dapat main ribbons with the cast members

and part paling dorang suka ofcourse la bile all the disney princesses make an appearance!

theres snow white, cinderella and belle (from the beauty & the beast)

owh owhhhhhh...another tips...if u nk naih rides tapi takmo que panjang2, during the parade is the best time!!!

coz slalu nye mmg ramai yg tunggu n nk tgk parade show...so everybody gather around the main street...thus mmg agaks kosong la rides2 sume...

so here u got to choose whether u nak naik ride or u nak tgk parade...u gain somethg, u loose some

;)

once parade dah habis, we moved over to tomorrowland pulak...

here byk lg rides for adults...

*i dare not to go on space mountain ride!*

confirm muntah hijau kluar2 nt hehehhee

.

this "buzz lightyear astro blaster" nie mmg best kalau main ramai2...mmg havoc compete sapa dapat high score!

i obviously kalah seba sibuk snap gamba mr.doc and my brothers sisters at "war"...

;p

.

.

and off we proceed to adventureland after dah cover tomorrowland...

between tomorrowland and adventureland, i prefere adventureland lagie...lagi banyak rides yg fun...

but 1st we head ourselves to watch "the festival of lion king show"...

kewl la...

quite big production jgk...

.

another a must ride in adventureland, is the "jungle river cruise"!!!

every disney pergi mmg tak pernah skip this ride!

its fun n thrilling la...

byk terkejut2 moment! like my bro below...

mr.doc below poyo jer coz hes been on this ride before so dh tau the bile n kat mana ade special effect...

hehehe

.

.

by the time habis cover adventureland, almost time for fireworks show!!!

trus kiteorg proceed to infront of the sleeping beauty castle...

.

for me theres 3 things u must do when u r in disneyland...

1st - meet the iconic character of disneyland, especially mickey & minnie mouse

2nd - get the chance to watch the parade

3rd - wait till nightime & watch the fireworks show!!!!

kene awallllll ye kalau nak dapat seat yg best2...mmg dpt duduk betul2 depan mengadap castle...so dapat la tgk fireworks show clearly uninterrupted!

;D

soooooo spectacular!!!

i managed to record the whole fireworks showwith my cam...so bila2 rindu disneyland trus play back the video...love it!

& once fireworks show habis, its time forrrrrrrrrrrrrr.............SHOPPING!!!

.

.

usually inbetween rides to ade jgk shopping sikit2..tp better shopping skali harung at the shops along the main street USA...sometimes ramai yg prefer masuk2 disneyland trus shopping, but for us better shop after dah selesai naik rides sume...nt mana nak hangkut barang lagi, buat berat bag je

;p

so i suggest that u shop after the fireworks show...fireworks tu the finale of the day...after fireworks show shop sampaiiii la kedai tutup...infact they wont close it down until the last person leaves disneyland...so tkyah mengah2 rushing buat speed-shopping plak...hehehe

.

.

habis shopping time to go back!


for those yg plan to come to hk disneyland with tour, transport balik kautim laaa...but like us yg dtg plan sendiri2 nie nak balik to town agak leceh skets...

coz malam2 taxi jarang n kurang ade...so kene opt for MTR...tp bagus jugak since i n mr.doc tak pernah naik MTR disney nie...1st time dtg dulue tk merasa...hehehe

cute cabin i would say!

;)

everything in the train inspired by mickey mouse!

how cute is this below?!?!

my nieces yg mula2 muka stress penat keletihan, bile naik je train nie trus excited hyper balik!

hahahahha

such an experience

.
disneyland resort station tu at je from the exit...so once u purchase ur ticket, just wait at the bay for MTR going to sunny bay station...
so from sunny bay nie u need to take other MTR to ur respective hotel area...kalau tak larat, can catch a cab here too...so thats the end for our trip to HK disneyland!

bubaiiiiiii HONG KONG DISNEYLAND!

Till we meet again, insyaallah

;)
Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin
This is a personal blog. The views and opinions expressed here represent my own and not those of the people, institutions or organizations that I may or may not be related with unless stated explicitly. My thoughts and opinions change from time to time as I come to learn more and develop my understanding about the things and issues that I am blogging about. This blog just provides a snapshot of the knowledge, views, and opinions that I hold at a particular point of time and these might most probably change over a period of time. I reserve the right to evolve my knowledge, thoughts, and viewpoints over time and to change them without assigning any reason. This blog includes links to other sites/blogs operated by third parties. These are provided as a means of convenient access to you to the information/opinion contained therein. I am in no way responsible for the content of any other sites or any products or services that may be offered through other sites.

:: OurWedding2004 ::

Gorgeous People Passing-by ;)