Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Wordless Wednesday (v.22) - Mangsa Keadaan

- nasib la korang dapat ashyu yg kaki buli anak sedara kan -

;)

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

the most handsome "creature" in the ocean ive ever laid my eyes on!!!

seriously!!!

.


selama i pernah snorkeling n even watching in the tele pon i rasa this below creature yg paling HANDSOME i pernah tengok!

tak caye?!?!?

.


nah u evaluate urself

:)


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.

a very rare species indeed!

susah nak cari kat mane2...

yg rajin g diving pon tak pernah encounter this species...

.


pernah jumpe!??!?!


pernah?!?!?!


.

HANDSOME tak!??!?!


handsome tak!?!??!

;p

.


muahahhahaha

suami sendiri sape lg yg nk puji kannnnnnnn!

.


nways, dah muak ngan cite maldives!?!?!?

then g click blog lain...

as im gonna proceed with


Our Vacay - Maldives Part 5 (Day 3)

!!!

;D

.


for previous entries, check out below link









.


continuation from part 4...

once dah penat bercatamaran & bersnorkeling, both of us decided to lepak around d pool area instead of balik bilik...

as confirm kalau balik bilik, sure dah malas nak keluar balik...

plus that time nearing lunch hour...

so we decided to just chillexing under the sun...


ermmm more like under the coconut tree!

hehehhee

.


hah!

guess, ape mr.doc tgh buat gamba kat bawah nie!??!?

cer teka cer teka

!!!


;)


.


sleeping kah!??!


sunbathing kah!?!?


actual fact, si dia sedang "sunbathing sambil tidor2 ayam"


ape yg "best" sgt sunbathing tgh2 terik matahari tue!?!??!


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


hah!


tgk gamba nie


dapat CHECKING OUT bikini bods!

hahahahhaha


tue tue nampak tak simanis berbikini turquoise dibelakang tue...

hahahaha

gatallllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll suami ku!


ape?!?!?!

"boley tgk tapi tak boley kelip mata"

!!!

hahhhhhhh! jgn kelip mata booboo! tahannnn tahannnnn!

hehehehhe


nasebbbb gatal depan isteri...

;)



haishhh kalau si suami boley tgk bikini bods, si isteri pulak menggeletis checking out six / eight pack abs kan kan kannnnnn!!!

tapiiiiiiiiiiiiii i setia pada yang satu

;)

ececcececececee

;p


apa barang tak check out! rugi babe rugiiiiiiiiii tak tengokkkk!

muahahahhahahhaha

tapi gamba takde! (kan tgh sebok skodeng! tak sempat nk snap picture)

hehehe


we spent about 2hrs plus chillexing on the beach...

truth is, its wayyyy colder than staying in our airconditioning villa at noon...

the breeze, masyaallah!

sangat windy and cooling

;D


thats why we can just lay there for hours, chit chatting, sipping fresh juices, while enjoying the gorgeous view!


BLISS!

.

owh air free pon adeeeeeee!

sungguh bgus!


so sesape yg takmo spend on juices or other paid beverages can always help urself here...

chilled water provided free of charge besides the pool...


;)




its lunch time!

so we headed to the Kandooma Cafe, againnnn

;p


but this time we tried on their ala carte menu...

i had pasta (yg sangattttt dry n biasa to my taste)


;(


agaks mengecewakan!

yg sedap hanya lah garlic bread dia...

hahahhaha



sedap lagi mr.doc punye burger & wedges!


ended up i paw mr.doc's and we exchanged our meal...

ngeeeeeeee

once done, off we go for our next water sport activity!

yeahhhhhh


another SNORKELING trip!!!


;p




but this time around its the complimentary snorkeling trip provided by the resort...

yeap yeapppp

if u stayed in kandooma, everyone is welcomed to go for the complimentary snorkeling trip...


yeah baybeh its FREE!

;)

but u gotta make the booking n reservation early...

takut nt dah fully occupied then melepas kene tunggu the next day plak...

n dont worry, its unlimited too...u nak pegi join hari2 pon boley but provided ade slot...

;D



they will bring u to kandooma house reef...


ok jgk snorkeling spot dia...but the marine life not as much as our snorkeling spots that morning...


tapi layan laaaa


once done, balik bilik...

enjoying the scenery from our private dock...


.


.


*love above pix*

;)


nearing dinner, mr.doc overly excited skets...

infact starting mase lunch tadi lagi dia dah macam tak keruan...

bile dah nak dekat malam, anxiousness mr.doc menjadi2...

at 1st i wonder nape cepat sangat dia siap padahal belom gelap pon lagie...

berkali2 dia suh i siap cepat2...pakai cantik2 (apeeee, sebelom2 nie i tak pakai cantik2 ke booboo!??!?! huh!)

;p




n bile i tgh siap2 i perasan dia make a few phone calls...

cakap bisik2!


hah!

confirm i tau dah ape dia tgh buat!

dah isteri kannnnnnnnn!

plus i nie senang nak tangkap kalau2 org nak buat surprise2 nie!

heehhee

;)


tue pasal kalau mr.doc berjaya buat surprise, kire sangatttt lah bertuah!

mmg super surprise jadi nye!!!


but sorry not this time...

hehehehe

tapi i buat2 dunno je at 1st...buat2 tgh sibuk siap2 make-up2...




n just before nak kluar dari bilik tue, mr.doc terpaksa confess...

"terpaksa bocor kan rahsia"...


that he actually dah plan ngan The Kitchen restaurant manager tue for that private romantic dinner package for 2 on the private dock!!!


.


remember this post yg i mentioned that kiteorg perasan ade private dinner on d dock in d middle of the sea!??!

haaaaa

yg tue laaaa


.


intead of i cakap "auwwww that is soo sweet of u" and get all excited, i went bursting out laughing on him!


kenapa?!?!?!?!?!?!??!?!

hahahhaha


.

sebab nye, jenuh la pakcik tue plan2, last2 tak bolehhhhh!

sebab nye weather that night didnt look promising...


it rained!!!


hahahhahahhahaha

punye laaaa mr.doc suh i siap awal2 rupenye nak jugak kejar buat dinner awal...tp si manager restaurant tue cakap "cannot sir...it will be raining tonight"

mr.doc nak jugak, siap cari mcm2 alternative yg si manager nie pening takley nk occupied

;p


.


i replied


"its ok...no need that fancy"

owh mmg i teringin nak hv the experience dining on that private dock...infact i did kasi dia hint2 (good job booboo! uve passed in that if-ur-wife-gives-u-a-hint-means-that-she-wants-it-tp-shy-shy-cat-nak-mintak-depan2 section! mauhahahhaa)


:)

its a bonus kalau dapat...

sape yg takmau kannnnn!

;D


but just knowing that he had made the effort to plan all that cukup buat i happy n bersyukur...

funny giler kalau u dengar his conversation with the manager

.

.

we ended up for Lobster dinner set for 2

@ The Kitchen

;)


..............................
as usual...served with italian bread n dipping of infused olive oil and balsamic vinegar...together with grounded spices...couldnt tell whats the exact ingredient...

but i tasted peanuts n cumene in it...n serioussssss i yg paling laju kaut cicah bende alah tue...dip it slightly in olive oil then sprinkle the spices on top of it...
*ngap*
owhhhhhhh sedappppp!

....................
for starter..."lobster trio"!

potted lobster with tomato-asparagus salsa...
grilled chilli and coriandermarinated lobster tail...
tartlet of lobster, cucumber and dill
;D

.....................
soup - "lobster bisque"
apple compote and vanilla bean essence
;) yummehhhhhhhhhhh!
..................

the main - "maldivian spiny reef lobster"...
with choice of sauce and side...

mine grilled with citrus butter and wok tossed noodles & mr.doc's baked with roast garlic chive and steamed jasmine rice!!!
;D
.................
dessert - "tropical fruits plate"......and........................................................
"feullantine of white chocolate mousse, with poached pear and butterscotch ice cream!"
TO DIE FORRRRRRR!
sedap gilersss!

tolong laaaa...sape2 yg tau buat nie, sila la share recipe with me...tp nak yg easy peasy saje yeeeee...hehehhehe






























and dalam hujan2 tue, we saw lots of HERMIT CRAB!!! by the seashore!

;D

banyak giler ok!

and this one below bapakkkkkkkkkkkk dia!

hehehe

kire yg paling besar laaaa...

sanggup mr.doc redah hujan kejar hermit crab nie...hahahhaa

agaks jakun disitu...

n for the lady, i berjaya tangkap hermit crab jugak...tapiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii hermit crab yg tak baligh lagie

;p

the smallest in the group

hehehe

"am i cute or what?"

;D

Friday, June 24, 2011

jangan dikenang benda.....

..........yg sudah hilang!

or

habis madu serpah dibuang!

...............................................................

.

ok!

heres the situation...

U've lost one of ur handbag...say ur favourite one for instance...

in my case its was my hampstead...

&

u really reallllllyyyy love that bag

:)

u also hv the allocation to buy a new one...

.

.

........................................
Question!

.

Will u buy the same handbag?

Same exact design, same size, colour n brand...
Or
U choose another handbag?

The one u tak pernah ade, the one in ur wishlist for quite sometime already...

.

.
.......................so, ur answer / opinion is....................


Thursday, June 23, 2011

i had my eyes on these......................

materials!!!

;D

.

.

ramadhan is just around the corner

;)

sana sini ramai tgh sibuk nk ganti puasa nie...

sudah ade terase vibe ramadhan sikittttt...especially when they are talking about whats for berbuka ptg nanti...

.

.

even my mum pon skang bila call borak2 dh start selit2 kan nasihat2 n stories on ramadhan...

"kat mana tu?...turn on ur tv channel yada yada yada now...ade program on ramadhan yada yada yada..."

i was like "errrr errrrrr ok ok, tgh driving......bye!"

;p

ngeeeeeee

.

.

n not to forget those magazines out there...

most of it dah start kluarkan issue with ramadhan articles in it...

be it recipe juadah berbuka puasa hingga lah fashion2 terkini baju raya...

.

.

kalau magazine2 jenis tu khusyuk je bace....part nak bace buku agama?!?!? berkurunnnnnnnnn nk habis kan

;p

"dik, mana buku doa & zikir harian yg mak kasi haritu?...mak punye tertinggal kat kampung"

errrrrr errrrrr...ade dekat hmmmmmm, dekat side table bilik tidur adik kotttttt....eh jap, dlm drawer bilik bawah kot...

.

.

;p

huhuhuhuhuhuhu

.

.

ok back to today's entry...


n by flipping the magazine yg reminded me that

I BELOM TEMPAH BAJU RAYA lagiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!

;p

.

.

last week bru la terkedek2 nk cari...

so i heret my mum n dad along...

.

.

cari punye cari, jumpe a few yg menggoda jiwa!

;D

theme colour dah ade, dah pikir lameeee dah...

tp bile pilih, balik2 blue hues jugak yg nampak cantik di mata...

dari 17 materials yg berkenan di hati, short list ke 12...

then short list lagi ke 8...

last2 ended up with 5materials yg dah dah tak boleh nak short list dah as below...

.

.
.

maybe to some, the pattern abit 'serabut', but i kinda like abstract better than flowery ones...n kalau boley nak kain plain jeeeeee!

but i just want to try somethg different this yr...

n yeah i do agree that big bold patterns not suitable for big frame me....

owh well WDHeck! bile lagie nak merasa masuk "fashion police" kannnn! hahahaha

.

.
all 5 sayaaaaa S.U.K.E!!!

all 5 menggugat iman...

but i just want to choose 1...ONE! UNO! WAHID! EEN! JEDAN!

.

.

apaaaaaaaaaa!??!!?!

say that again!??!?!?








.


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.








.


.

.

HANGKUT SEMUA

!??!?!?!?

.

.

ececcecececcecece...








bak mai pinjam credit card u, confirm i beli 17 yg i suke tue!


not helping at all!

hahahaha

.

.

owh stress!








buntu!


cant decide

!!!!!

.

.








if u were in my shoes, which one will u choose!??!?!?!

.

.

.

*sangat tidak membantu sekira nya anda jawab "kesemuanya"...tsk tsk tskkkk...u noti u!*

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wordless Wednesday (v.21)

~ Holiday Inn Resort, Kandooma Maldives ~

May 2011

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Our Vacay - Maldives (Day 3) - Part 4

its snorkeling day yall!!!

;D

YIPPIEEEEEEEEEE!

.

.

remember that i mentioned in our previous post (CLICK HERE) that we booked for 4 water activities???

the 1st one yg Night Fishing tue...
and heres our 2nd activity...

but before that isi tangki dulue k

;)

.

.

we purchased the villa together with bfast...

malas sebenar nye nak pikir nak masak sendiri...

furthermore its halal, so tak payah la nak susah2 mengangkut hot plate bagai...

ngeeeeee

;D

so we had our bfast at the Kandooma Cafe....

.

overlooking the ocean!

bfast yg biasa nye 15-30mins boley jadi 1hour!

:)

ditambahkan lagie dengan really really reallllllllllyyyyyyyyyy FRESH fruit juices, mmg confirm terlajak 1.5hours!

what i meant by really fresh is that there is no cordial whatsoever...

that above watermelon, orange n apple juice mmg pure blended fruits...

the next day pulak, they change fruit juices lain plak...we had pineapple juice, and strawberry juice!!!

strawberry juice ok! mmg layan laaaaa...


yg slack nye, tak puas satu dua glass...

tak puas minum sebab its too concentrate...

;p

pekat giler...

pure fruits giler!

instead of minum watermelon juice, feels like u r eating the watermelon itself...tp version yg dah kene hancur2 lumat...

&

NO SUGAR!

.

.

which is supposedly somethg good la kannnn...

but kalau dah tekak melayu nie yg dah biasa fresh fruit juice cair tambah gula, mmg tak sah...

so, everytime we ordered for fresh juices, we always asked for syrup or asked them to blend it with sugar sikit...

n guess what their reaction was???


dengan muke pelik giler dia tengok balik kiteorg, "sorry sir, u want fresh orange juice with SUGAR?!?!?!"


ade tue siap rasa bersalah dia ingat kan dia dah terblend fruits yg dah rosak, so rase tak sedap n rase masam...

padahal bg dorang tak masam n dont need to include sugar

;p

.

.

for them its a bit akward having fresh juice with syrup or sugar...

fresh juice means 3/4 of the juice composition are fruits and the rest water, quater of it just to dilute it a bit..

sedap mmg la sedap...tp tak puas...


besides that, in the beverages section, they provide fruity milk shake!!!

owhhhhhhhhhhhhhh heavennnnnnnnnnnn sedappppppp!

suke giler mango milk shake dia...

macam mango lassi!

n that one sebelah dia tue is the grape fruit juice...

not a fan of grape fruit tho...so i passed

;p

n the last attraction of beverages...is the "signature juice of the day"!

kire macam energy booster juice...

different day, dirrent juice...

1st time bfast nie we had "pineapple n ginger lifter!!!"

its a blend of pineapple, ginger, mint n honey

;D

.

.

i tak suka sgt kalau ade ginger2 nie...

ntah bg i mcm tk masuk with fruits...

tapiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii rase je seteguk, trus isi glass kedua n ketiga...

hahaha

very nice n its considered an energy booster drink!


the next day plak takde dah pineapple & ginger lifter, they changed it and served Melon Madness!!!

TDF!

its a mixture of watermelon, banana, strawberry and non-fat yogurt

;)

seriously feels like a juice bar!!!

byk sgt choice for juice...

;p

erkssss...cite pasal juice je dah half entry...

haisohhhh!

now we go for the main buffet table...

n thats just 1/4 of it...

not bad jugak selection dia...

layan jgk la

;)

.

mine

ish ish ishhhhh

.

.

mr.doc's!

ish ish ish ish ish ish ish ish ishhhhhhhh!

;p

hahahhahaha

this one below, hard boiled egg...




it was kept warm...

suke giler their presentation!

creative siap deco with corals lagie

fresh fruits selection boley boley la...

tk byk sgt tapie terkejut ade buah DUKU!

hahahha

jauh2 dtg makan buah duku...internationalize duku tue

;p

for kids plak, ade various selection of cereals!!!

ermmmm bukan budak2 je suke, baya mak budak pon suke rembat 5-6 kotak!

hahahhahaha

hah?!?!?!

ape!??!!?!

tak kenyang lagie!?!?!?!

nah amekkkkk!

habes kan sume bread, danish, puff, muffins, cakes, donuts sume tue!


their bread selections pon dah macam boley bukak mini bakery shop

;p

tak kenyang lagie tak tau laaaa

hahahha

.


BURPPPP!

ok ready for snorkeling?!?!?

aiyark

sun block belom pakai!!!

even sun block lotion pon tak bawakkkkkkkkkk..........

.

.

...........and mmg purposely tak bawak...hehehe

sebab when i did my research for kandooma, got to know that the resort itself provide sun block for the guest!

.

they placed the sun block lotion besides the swimming pool...

all guest are welcomed to use it

how convenient kan!

;D

hah! berkobar2 sgt nak ber-snorkeling dah terer sudah kah!?!!?

;p

fret notttt baybehhhh!

kandooma provide FREE snorkeling lesson yall!







life jacket, snorkeling breathing apparatus, and flippers will be provided...

at no cost definitely...

so dont need to rent whatsoever...

n u can even bring it to ur villa...mane tau u nak berendam kat depan villa ke or at their designated swimming area, so dont need to go at the water sport center ulang alik ...

.

all set for snorkeling!

&

heres our mode of transportation!!!

;D

say hello to missy H.O.B.I.E the CATAMARAN!


thats our crew preparing our catamaran

.

u can choose whether to go by speedboat or catamaran...

we chose catamaran instead

:)

never been on a catamaran before...

so tue yg teringin nak try...

best giler okeyyyyyy!

;D

lajuuuuuuu jgk!

jakun sebenar nye

;p

we go for

"CATAMARAN SAFARI for 2HOURS"

.

.

ade for 1hr and 3hrs jgk...

so u can pick which ever timing that suits u...

n heres our crew...his name is ALI

;D


very friendly, speaks fluent english...

so sgt senang nak communicate

.



for that 2hours trip, he brought us to few snorkeling spots...

he said hes gonna bring us to the most beautiful reef spot 1st...

and it was indeed the best spot ive ever snorkelled!

pictures below tell it all

;)



banyak giler tak ikan!



picture above taken when a school of small little fish passed through us!!!ase tue panic kejap i...coz tak nampak ape!...

tetibe kene serbu ngan segerombolan fish...

.

.

then bile they've passed by bru clear dpt tgk other marine life

;D



saw loads of colourful coral fish!

BYKKKKKKKKKKK SPECIESSSSSSSSSSSS!

mesmerized giler!

n its not that deep pon!

;)











ok sape yg dah biasa diving tue confirm gelak kan i...ape la sangat jumpe ikan2 like what we encountered nie kan...

u guys sure dah jumpe sharks, mantas, sting rays sume kan...

.

.

yg paling i happy sangat coz dapat spot NEMO!!!

excited sgt sampai camera tak sempat nak focus! hahaha



clown fish???!

agie la divers sume pandang sebelah mate je...

ke tak heran langsung!??!

;p

ffftttt!



but for me yg tak reti diving (even swimming pon tak reti langsung) nie snorkeling and seeing clown fish sangat la priceless ok!

coz i tot, kene scuba diving bru dapat see nemo clown fish nie!

yukur alhamdullillah for this opportunity

:)



another priceless moment was when tgh enjoy snorkeling tue, i perasan ade something swimming besides me...i tot fish la...



makin lame image besides me tue makin membesar...anxious kejap, i pandang bahu sebelah kanan n this was what we saw!!
MASYAALLAHHHHHHHH!



we were swimming side by side with a TURTLE rupa2 nye!

selamber je turtle tue tak takut org k!

relax je dia swimming sebelah kiteorg

;D

sukeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!



tapi dalam suke suke tue ade jugak adegan mencemas kan...

panic tahap gaban punye!

what happened!??!?!



we both kene serangggggggggg with this below reckless, "taiko", brutal fish!!!






tak nampak brutal pon!??!?!

hah tunggu dulue...



started off macam nie...



i was snorkeling side by side with mr.doc...

i was at mr.doc's right hand side...

mr.doc tgh bz la kan snapping away...

o dia tangkap la gamba every fish yg he encountered...

including that parrotfish...



thennnnnnnnnnn



TETIBE JEEEEEE, dia turnnnnnnnnnnnnn!!!

dia swim towards mr.doc!!!

mr.doc relax lagie ingat kan "hah bagus ikan nie...macam tau2 je aku nak amek gamba dia...bru clear skets dapat frontal shot!"...




hah frontal sangat kannnn!

n ingat kan dia nk change direction avoiding us...rupe2 nyeeeeeeeeee, dia skewed to the side MENGHALA KE IIIIIIIIIIIII!!!



I PANICCCCCCCCCC GILER BAB*!!!



then trus dia, BAMMMMMMMMM!!!

dia langgar bahu iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!



i ape lagie laaa...i SHOUTED LIKE MAD!

n yes i shout in the water!



trus *uhukkkk uhukkk coughhh coughhhhhh*...

air masuk mulut hidung sumeeeeeee!!!

giler panic nak mampos!

trus i resurface dulue! bile resurface je i bantaiiiiiiiii gelak giler bab* ngan mr.doc!!!

gelak sebab horror n kelakar pon ade...

hahhaa

siot punye ikan!

.

.

n sebenar nye that parrotfish didnt stop there!

mr.doc cakap, after dia bangged i on the shoulder tue dia u turn balik!!!hahahhaa

n mr.doc sempat amek gamba nie...mmg dekat gilerrrrrrr babs ngan camera!



siap pegi depan lense lagie!


giler ganas ok!

FIERCE looking fish...







































dah la nampak cam gangster! mmg perangai pon GANGSTER!!!!!!!


we suspect that he might be interested with our camera...as the underwater casing for our camera tue mmg shiny pon...so mungkin dia attracted to the camera kot

.



huh!

scary n lawak pon ade...

what an experience!

;)



something that we both treasured very much!



n if ade rezeki lebih invest in underwater casing for ur digicam...or now kan ade jual water proof digicam...

so u can capture all that priceless moments!

;D

.

.
we were soooooooo enjoying ourself at one point sampai bile we resurfaced tgk2 our catamaran dah jauh gilerrrrrrrr!

;p













































opsss!

panic kejap!

nasib mr.doc ade sebelah...hahhaa

which in actual fact mmg the crew saje biarkan kiteorg berdua enjoying our snorkeling

.

.


bile dah penat tired panggil dia dtg pick us up...






after dah settle down atas catamaran tue, we were served with drinks...

clever dorang!

tau2 je dah penat snorkeling dahaga sume siap beverages provided...

inclusive in the catamaran safari package...owh its USD56 per person btw...

:)



WORTH EVERY PENNY!



if u guys come to kandooma, do try their catamaran safari snorkeling trip...

we both mmg puas hati giler...



no complaints!

the catamaran ride provides us a different experience...

the snorkeling spots were absolutely worth it, taking into account of the variety of fish we encountered within that depth


memories that we both treasure very veryyyyyy much!

:)















































Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin
This is a personal blog. The views and opinions expressed here represent my own and not those of the people, institutions or organizations that I may or may not be related with unless stated explicitly. My thoughts and opinions change from time to time as I come to learn more and develop my understanding about the things and issues that I am blogging about. This blog just provides a snapshot of the knowledge, views, and opinions that I hold at a particular point of time and these might most probably change over a period of time. I reserve the right to evolve my knowledge, thoughts, and viewpoints over time and to change them without assigning any reason. This blog includes links to other sites/blogs operated by third parties. These are provided as a means of convenient access to you to the information/opinion contained therein. I am in no way responsible for the content of any other sites or any products or services that may be offered through other sites.

:: OurWedding2004 ::

Gorgeous People Passing-by ;)