Friday, May 27, 2011

booked-early-can-afford-luxury....

-cheapskate-style!!!

;p

hehehhehe

.

.

later later yah...

sorry belom dpt nk upload tips n pix for our recent trip...

i mean kalau stakat upload pix boley je...

tp lg best kalau dapat cerita ceriti kan...

so next week je la ek insyaallah

;p

.

.

for now...........happy weekend gorgeous!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Wordless Wednesday (v.20)

view from our room

~ bliss ~

maldives, may 2011

Monday, May 23, 2011

love from..................MALDIVES baybehhhh!


shhhhhhhhhh...

jgn kacau...

.

.

will be back soon!

;)

.

.

much love to ::OUR LIFE:: gorgeous readers

mmmmmuachsss

!!!

Friday, May 20, 2011

at this hour, tomorrow, we will be in another country...insyaallah

insyaallah


.


.


im sooo exhausted!


mentally tired!


really looking forward for this vacation!


.


.


so where to this year for our anniversary vacation


!??!?!?!?!


.


.


wanna play guessing game!??!


;)


hmmmm tak berbaloi kottt...


coz the clues mmg dh terang2 sgt dh


hehehe...


.


.


so all packed up baybehhhhh!


.


.


beach bag?!?!?


CHECKED!


.


.


sunnies?!?!


CHECKED!


.


.


underwater housing ade?!?!


CHECKED!


.


.


duit dah tukar!?!?


CHECKED!


.


.


sun hat!??!


fedora?!?!?


CHECKED!


.


.


pareo?!?!?


CHECKED!


.


.


sandal?!?!


CHECKED!


.


.


and lastly


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


bikini?!?!?!


two piece kah!??!?!


errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...size gajah ade ke?!?!


muahhahahaha


;p


.


.


ALL SET BAYBEH!


.


.


soooooooo...bye bye malaysia, and ALOHA..........................


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


..


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


;DHAVE A GREAT WEEKEND DOLLS!




Thursday, May 19, 2011

puasa dah ganti? BELOM...tapiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

tapiiiiiiiiiiiiiii........

sure dah tau dah colour ape for baju raya this year kan kan kan?!?!?!

sure dah ade plan nak buat open house kannn??!?!

ape?!?! takde plan nk buat open house!??!?!


ok...

tp confirm dah eyeing which clutch to buy nak bertandang ke open2 house kan kan kannnnnnn!?!!?

bukan stakat clutch, other accesories pon confirm dh pikir dah nie...


haaa jgn tipuuuuu...

sure ramai yg macam i

;p

.
bile tiba mase (hari raya) nanti, sure dh tersusun accessories2 nk match ngan baju raya...

harus matching matching ok!

sume nak cantik, kalau boley nak perfect...


HARUSSSS!


kate laaaa kannnn

baju dah cantik confirm meletop dah...

tapi bile pakaiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii...........


.


.


;O


.


.


.


OWH MEK GOATTTTTTT!


*pinjam ayat #ahlijemaah*

.

.

owkayyyyyyy!

tipu la kannn...

exaggerate giler la kan!

hehehhe

over sangat example macam tue...

this one below is more like it

;)

.

.

nk look good wearing baju raya bagai, tapi sedar diri sendiri giant size flabby giler!

(spare tyre mmg mencintai i sejak dari azali lagie)

;p
ok korang mmg kurus takde spare tyre...dah pg main jauh2...

no fwennn!

;(

but at the same time nk ENJOY the glorious raya foodiesssssss!


mane boley diet2 raya2 nie babe...

SO HOWWWWWW NOWWW BROWN COWWW?!?!?

;(

.

.

duhhhhhh!

what else!!!!


something thats very comfortable to wear!

feels like ur 2nd skin!

;D

.

.

SPANX


that is

!!!

.

.

it smoothes ur silhouette in second!

.

.

ape barang testimonial from other person ladyverde!!!

kasi tunjuk spare tyre sendiri laaa!

.

.

ladyverde berkata....."TARAK HALLLLLLLLLLLLLL!"

nah amek nie

!!!

.

.

.


BEFORE wearing spanx!

&

AFTER wearing slim cognito shape suit!



;)

hehehhee

.

.

anddddddddddd

since RAYA IS APPROACHING, and at the same time my friend from US is coming back for goodddddd!

sooooo boley la nak angkut banyak2!!!

kate satu kontena kannnn...hehehhe

;p

.

.

for that, IM OPENING ORDER FOR SPANX baybehhhh!

(barang2 lain, corell ke etc boley jugak)

;)

.

.

so just email me at baizurahnur@yahoo.com

if u interested...

.

.

n below is another entry that i pernah blog about spanx nie jugak...

enjoice!

;)

................................

.

.

so far i have 3 pieces...

(yeah they have quite number of collections n u can browse thru www.spanx.com to know more!)

.

.

my 1st SPANX was

SLIM COGNITO SHAPE SUIT

!!!

.

.

verdict!??!?!?!

LOVE IT TO MAX!

;D

.

.

how can i not be when all (yes ALLLLLL!) my love handles *kapoffff* in just a second!

living example as gamba atas tadie tue ye

;)

.

and my 2nd piece which i bought for raya haritu is this one below...


SLIM COGNITO SHAPING MID-THIGH BODYSUIT

.

.

verdict!??!?

gives the same effect but mula pakai tue a bit leceh nak hook the strap to my bra!

;p

then after dah dapat formulate my own way to attach & detach it, mmg la sonang!

hehehhehehhehhe

and sometimes kalau dah nk cepat sangat takpayah hook pon...still will gives the same result

;)

.

.

&

for the 3rd piece, i got myself

IN-POWER LINE SUPRE HIGH SHAPING SHEERS

tp in champagne colour as below nie

.

.

dia skali with sheer pantyhose

;)

.

.

what i love about this piece is that it has a "high-waisted tummy-taming panel"

mmg bile pakai tue perut tetibe je flat okkkkkkkkk!


compression force dia agaks high jugak la...

so mase 1st time pakai tue mmg seksa kejap...

mmg tak tipu seksa!

;p

then bile tgk effect tummy-no-more tue trus legaaaaaaaa!

muahahahhahahha

.

.

so u ask...

among those 3 above which one is my fav!??!?!

.

.


i actually swear by SLIM COGNITO SHAPE SUIT!

the best spanx between those 3 pieces!

some might ask..."tak leceh ke coz its one piece suit?"...

so later bile nak pegi loo ke, leceh la plak nak bukak2 kan ;p

i agree agaks leceh...although ade slit bawah tue for u to ease (tp for me lg puas n better bukak habis trus)...

so no doubt agaks leceh...

but I JUST LOVE THE SLIMMING EFFECT it gives me WITHOUT stressing my body!

the thing is, becoz its a one piece suit, so it smooth ur silhouette from up till bottom!

so bile u duduk lame n bangun u dont need to adjust anythg...

so no crumple...smooth silhouette 24/7!

&

it feels like my 2nd skin

sgt la comfortable ok!

;)

n dont worry mmg tak panas...the material is superb even pakai in malaysia hot humid weather pon i dont feel suffocated n restless!

.

.

so my trip to new york nie mmg nak stock spanx 10 tahun!

muahahhahahha

;D

.

.

i wanna consider these below spanx

.

.

Simplicity Open Bust Camisole


.

.

Hide & Sleek Hi-Rise Body Smoother

looks soooo light kan!

owhhh i wonder how comfy it is...mesti giler tak perasan pakai spanx pon...

then again kene tgk effect dia jugak...coz im all for beauty meets functions!

;)

.

.

In-Power Line Super Higher Power

as per sara blakely claim Slimming Level : SUPER!

hahahhaha

.

.

& lastly...their

High-Waisted Tight-End Tights Convertible Leggings

yeahhhh leaggings yall!

;D

so later no more wearing leggings on top of spanx...coz its already COMBINE into ONE SPANX!

;)

.

.

owh myyyy!

im sure im gonna stock up my spanx like for 10years!

muahhahaha

&

how about u!??!?!?!

and

for those yg tak pernah try tue, might wanna give it a go!?!?!!

;)

im sure u wont regret it!

n owh owhhhh...not to forget...specially design for u preggers!!!!!


yes who says that a pregnant mummy cant wear spanx?!

;)

.

.

wanna orders urs?!?!?

so browse thru www.spanx.com and email me at baizurahnur@yahoo.com the details including the SIZE!


;)

will get back to u once im available

insyaallah

.

.

till then

happy SPANX-ING baybehhhhhhhh!

;D

lets YAMMMMMMMMMMMM-SENG!

@ LAI PO HEEN!

Mandarin Oriental KLCC

.

.

yum seng in cantonese means "to finish drinking" or "drink to victory/success"...

.

.

but in our case last 2 weeks was more to "dim sum-ing to good and better life ahead"...

hehhehe

;D

.

.

been scouting around for a good dim sum place...

tried the one in golden pheonix at equatorial hotel bangi and spring garden in klcc...

n this time try kat lai po heen, mandarin oriental hotel...

.

.

ambiance dia biasa je la for me...

nothing special

;p

typical setting n deco for chinese restaurant...

yg different dia is the way they take orders...

theres a sheet of list of menu and price...ade discriptions jugak...so its easier for u to know whats the ingredient inside the dimsum tue...

so u just tick mane u nak then dia dtg acknowledge ur order...

.

.

the dim sum selection kire ok ok laaaa

takde la byk sgt...just nice i think...

n the taste mmg boley layan lagi dan lagi dan lagiiii

;D

.

.

ok tgk gamba je la ek...

tak hafal the name of each of the dimsum sebenarnye...

;p

.

.

ni starter dia...a combination of honeydew, rockmelon and prawn ball!

.

.

i love that above dimsum...

prawn with almond flakes!

sedappp!

.

.

siew mai!??!

ye ke

hahahahhaha

ye kot

.

.

n this one chef recommendation...

ok sedap jugak...

tp kene cicah chilli sauce dia provided skets bru lagi kick!

.

.

ok muka org senang hati kekenyangan

;p

.

.

and for dessert, we had DURIAN CREPE DUMPLING!

sedapppppppppppppppppp gilssssssssssssssssssssssssss!

rase macam durian cake my untie buat

arghhhh

mmg pure durian floss...

creamy

lemak

sume perfect la!

A MUST TRY if u drop by lai po heen k...

.

.

hmmmm esok nak serbu just for durian crepe dia je...

sape nak join, jommmm!

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Wordless Wednesday (v.19)

there goes my "puasa" bag this year

;p

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.


"a lady cant have enough eiiiiiii"

in my defends, "i need it for this coming friday"

;p

Monday, May 16, 2011

The Serial Acid Splasher KL

this is soooo alarming!

soooooooooo many PHYSCO people around nowadays!!!

love watching CSI, Criminal Minds, NCIS, Bones sume...and yeah i do admit that there are physco ppl around but now rase macam the scenes from tv series tue really happened!

;p

i everyday balik lewat malam...now dah takut2 nak balik lewat2 sgt...

even nak cross the street nk pg lunch pon takut2 skang ok!
;(

.

.

seriously mmg mental la mamat tu!

.

.

thought id share this with u guys...

few ways that u can do/practice to avoid such incident to happen...i mean yeah we can try to prevent by all means we can...but only HE the one that knows the best...

so read on...

.........................................

.

.


Beware of the serial acid splasher in KL!

.


.

Last week another 5 innocent victims have been hurt by the acid thrown at them. So far 20 victims have been injured. All are women and girls except a male school teacher in 8 different incidents over the past 2 months! These crazy attacks happens right in the heart of KL. I wonder where are the cops? Maybe they are having their long tea break at some mamak stalls! Aren't our most advanced city is equipped with high resolution surveillance cameras? Or those money has been used to buy cheap 1.0 MP cameras and the rest has been channeled into someone's else pocket? Ok sorry...it's not the time to play the blame game.

We must track down this animal as soon as possible. One of the latest victims is a one-year-old helpless baby. See how insane this serial acid splasher is? Then another victim who was attacked last Friday suffered serious burns which could cause her to lose her eye. People lives are at risk here. 20 victims' future has been affected by this animal! All of us should work together to track down this animal before more innocent people are being harmed!

1. March 2 - Eight Year 4 and Year 6 pupils and a teacher of SK Bukit Bandaraya in Jalan Bangkung, Bangsar were splashed with a liquid by a motorcyclist clad in black.

2. March 24 - Two marketing executives were splashed with acid as they were walking along Jalan Tun Sambanthan at 5.30pm.

3. March 25 - A 25-year-old history teacher, on the way to school, was attacked near the back gate of a school in Jalan Sultan Abdul Samad at 7am.

4. March 26 - A Frenchman and his female companion became the 13th and 14th victims of a corrosive liquid-splashing attack by a motorcycle duo in Jalan Conlay about 3pm.

5. April 2 - In Jalan Mantin, Negri Sembilan, a 27-year-old woman and her 18-year-old niece were attacked by two men on a motorcycle 9pm.

6. May 6 - Two women were splashed with acid when a motorcyclist attacked them from behind in Jalan Pudu Lama at 9pm.

7. May 6 - Thirty minutes later, a lawyer in her 30s, was attacked near a parking lot in front of The Mall shopping centre in Jalan Putra.

8. May 7 - A woman and her one-year-old baby were standing in her house compound in Persiaran Titiwangsa when the splasher rode by and threw the liquid at them at 3pm.







All of us must be on our toes from now onwards. We must work hand-in-hand to track down this animal. This serial acid splasher is of dark complexion and he rides either a Honda EX5 or Yamaha bike with a basket in front. So you should be more careful when you see these 2 types of bike approaching you.

.

.

If you are a woman, a girl....or well just about anyone who is staying in KL-you might want to follow the following guidelines here:

1. Always walk facing against the traffic: So that the serial acid splasher will not attack you from the back. Besides that by walking against the traffic you will have a better chance of avoiding anyone who looks suspicious to you.

2. Avoid walking by the side of the road: If possible don't walk at the side of the road at all if it is unnecessary. You will be exposed and make yourself easy target for this serial acid splasher. Walk near the building where there are crowded people.

3. Always bring along an umbrella: This might sound crazy...but I suggest that you bring along a huge umbrella with you. So whenever you see someone suspicious approaching you, immediately open that umbrella to shield yourself from any possible attack. Yes! Just open it even though it is not raining. Best of all use the umbrella all the time. Moreover your umbrella can be a potent weapon for you to defend yourself in dangerous situations.

4. Inform the police of any suspicious motorcyclist: Banking on our lazy and inefficient Malaysian police alone is not enough. So the moment you see anyone riding a bike with dark complexion and looks suspicious...immediately take down the number plate and inform the police to come over as soon as possible. Who knows? Your information might lead to the nabbing of this serial acid splasher!

5. Put on more clothes: I know the weather is scorching hot right now. But putting on an extra jacket or vest might buy you some time to escape the devastating acid if *touch wood* you are being splashed!

6. Don't go out at all: No matter where you go, try not to walk...at all. If possible don't even go out if you don't have any transport, preferably car. It doesn't matter if the sundry shop is only 50 metres away from your home...you don't want to risk being splashed with acid right? So ask your parents, husband or other family members to ferry you around if you can.

7. Use as much water as possible: Water is the best remedy to counter the corrosive acid. The moment someone is being splashed with acid (either it is you or other victims), pour as much water as possible onto the affected body parts especially the eyes. Keep on pouring a large amount of water to dilute the acid. Keep on doing this until the acid has been diluted and washed away. So I suggest all of us to bring a water bottle all the time.

I really, really hope there will be no other innocent people being splashed with this corrosive liquid again. I am sure our police force will do justice to the lives that have been affected by this serial acid splasher in KL! If you happen to meet this heartless, cowardly serial acid splasher in his act, don't hesitate to alert the police or nab him. Remember if we don't do anything, this could happen to our beloved ones. We must track him down and kill him! Ok...sounds like I am a savage but I am sure you get what I mean! We Malaysians must work hand-in-hand to bring down this serial acid splasher in KL. He is an animal!

Lets spread this - and all do our part to track down this criminal!!!

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Wordless Wednesday (v.18)

~ once upon a time ~

;)

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

nak tambah brownie points with mak mertua!?!??! nak naik kan saham dengan bakal mak mertua?!??!

olla gorgeous!


.


.


as promised...


so heres the recipe for the


EASY


PEASY


PAVLOVA


(a.k.a Meringue)


RECIPE


!!!


.


.


hehehehhehe


the idea for making this for mothers day came after my buddy Iezma baked hers and have me tasted it...


mr.doc and i finished it in skali hadap ok!!!


hahahhaa




.


.


the meringue was sooooooo crispy n instantly melt in my mouth...


HEAVEN gilers ok!


so ape lagie la kan tanye recipe laaaa


.


.


then as mothers day nearing dah berkobar2 la nak try...


plus siap google lagie nk tambah ilmu nak buat pavlova...


ye la intention nak kasi my mum n my mother-in-law...mothers day kan...


kalau tak jadi n tak sedap kang maluuuuuuuu satu kampung ok!


hahahaha


tp ended up my mum je dapat rase...coz my MIL nak balik cepat haritu tak sempat singgah balik rumah i for dessert...


takpe can always make another batch for mama later


kate dah "pakar" kannn


;)


.


.



from the net i found the recipe that my fren share with me...


i came across




sooooooooo easy


&


yes utmostly....


TESTED and PROVEN sedap, senang!!!


.


.


so here what u need for ur Pavlova...


.


.


Pavlova Recipe:


4 large (120 grams) egg whites
1 cup (200 grams) superfine (castor) sugar
1/2 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
1 teaspoon white vinegar
1/2 tablespoon cornstarch (corn flour)


&


tracing paper / baking paper

Topping:

1 cup (240 ml) heavy whipping cream
1 1/2 tablespoons (20 grams) granulated white sugar (or to taste)
1/2 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
Fresh fruit






.


.


and now how to make it!


the preparation is soooooooo simple and easy...


trust me!


but the baking part yg kene bersabar sikit ye...as it takes more than 1hr camtue...


so preferable, u allocate about 2 hrs minimum before u intent to serve the pavlova


.


.


1. preheat ur oven to 130degC


2. beat the egg whites until fluffy...fluffy dia sampai when u top the mixing bowl tue dia tk drop! alaaa yg macam i cite dlm recipe nak buat fish batter tue...


3. then add the castor sugar a tablespoon at a time while continue beating it in medium speed untillllll sugar habis and the mixture forms stiff and shiny peaks...cam nie


4. then add in the vanilla extract and mix it


5. take out the mixture and sprinkle vinegar and corn flour...(this is to give the crispy and dry crust)...mix well...


6. line the tracing paper on the baking sheet and spread the meringue mixture...u can make a big circle for pavlova-cake-version and smaller ones for mini version...hehehe...i made both version! hehehe


7. so once dah siap, bake it in the oven under 130degC for about 75minutes...api atas bawah k...


8. its done when it turns out to a very pale pink colour and its crispy outside with marshmallowy inside...so turn off the oven and let it cool in the oven for awhile...


9. so once u dah ready dah nak serve, whip the cream until fluffy jugak...once dah fluffy, add in vanilla extract and sugar...


10. then spread the cream on top of the meringue and deco it with fresh fruits...


and


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


.


TADDAAAAAAAAAAA!


;D


.


.


hah!


ape lagie...


sile try!


serious senang!


n yes, boley kasi impress collect brownies points from mak mertua or mane yg still courting boley la tambah saham kat bakal mak mertua!


muahahahaha


;D


.


.


till then!


happy pavalovalovalova va va vaaaaa


;D
Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin
This is a personal blog. The views and opinions expressed here represent my own and not those of the people, institutions or organizations that I may or may not be related with unless stated explicitly. My thoughts and opinions change from time to time as I come to learn more and develop my understanding about the things and issues that I am blogging about. This blog just provides a snapshot of the knowledge, views, and opinions that I hold at a particular point of time and these might most probably change over a period of time. I reserve the right to evolve my knowledge, thoughts, and viewpoints over time and to change them without assigning any reason. This blog includes links to other sites/blogs operated by third parties. These are provided as a means of convenient access to you to the information/opinion contained therein. I am in no way responsible for the content of any other sites or any products or services that may be offered through other sites.

:: OurWedding2004 ::

Gorgeous People Passing-by ;)